New Socialist recommends... at Labour Conference and The World Transformed

Navigating the vast programme of fringe events, debates, parties and floor discussions taking place in and around Labour Party Conference and The World Transformed can be a pretty overwhelming exercise, particularly for those attending either event for the first time. With this in mind New Socialist has prepared its own select programme of recommended events, with a particular emphasis on events that align with our aims and those involving key figures from the left of the party and the wider movement.

The New Socialist programme covers proceedings on the conference floor, ‘official’ fringe events and those at The World Transformed, where New Socialist’s event is taking place. As such many of these require either a conference pass or a TWT pass - our listings clearly list these entry requirements. These recommendations do not necessarily represent an endorsement of the hosts of each event or all the panellists. Unfortunately due to the wealth of exciting events on offer many of those we recommend clash.

Several New Socialist editors and contributors will be in Brighton and we hope to see you there.

Key

(LP) - requires conference pass

(TWT) - requires The World Transformed Pass

(OTA) - open to all

For the full timetable for proceedings on the conference floor see here, the full fringe listings here and the programme for The World Transformed here.

Saturday 23rd September

Home Truths: Housing is a Feminist Issue - organised by Mums4Corbyn

11:00am, Synergy Centre, 78 West St, 7 Middle St, Brighton BN1 2RA (TWT)

Samiah Anderson (Economist and Contributor to On The Ground At Grenfell); Daisy-May Hudson (Film-maker with experience of homelessness); Yvette Williams (Activist with Justice 4 Grenfell); Dawn Foster (Journalist and Author of Lean Out)

The Corbyn Effect: Two Years On

11:00am, Friends Meeting House, Ship Street, Brighton, BN1 1AF (TWT)

James Stafford (Academic and Co-editor of Renewal); Monique Charles (Post-doctoral Researcher in Grime Music); Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite (Co-editor of Renewal); Mark Perryman (Editor of The Corbyn Effect and co-founder of Philosophy Football); Jeremy Gilbert (Professor of Cultural and Political Theory at the University of East London). Read our interview with Mark Perryman.

Radical Demands from the Grassroots - organised by Mums4Corbyn

1.00pm, Synergy Centre, 78 West St, 7 Middle St, Brighton BN1 2RA (TWT)

Shami Chakrabarti (Shadow Attorney General for England and Wales); Maya Goodfellow (Writer, Researcher, Columnist for Media Diversified and LabourList); Vanessa Olorenshaw (Author of Liberating Motherhood); English Collective of Prostitutes; Helen Hester (Feminist Academic); Nadine Houghton (Activist with GMB and Mums4Corbyn)

Whose Job Is It Anyway? Radical Childcare - organised by Mums4Corbyn

3.00pm, Synergy Centre, 78 West St, 7 Middle St, Brighton BN1 2RA (TWT)

Natasha Josette; Tracy Brabin MP (Shadow Minister for Early Years); Camille Barbagallo (Sociologist and Activist with Plan C); Andrea Marie (Theory and Strategy Co-editor for New Socialist); Selma James (Author of Sex, Race and Class and Activist for Global Women's Strike)

Labour Women Leading: Making our vision a reality - organised by Labour Women Leading

17.30pm, Brighthelm Centre, North Rd, Brighton BN1 1YD (TWT)

Chair: Ruth Hayes; Cat Smith MP (Shadow Minister for voter engagement and Youth affairs); Emma Dent-Coad MP; Dawn Butler MP (Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities); Councillor Claudia Webbe (Labour NEC member); Liz Davies (long term Labour activist, Hackney Momentum);; Christine Blower (NUT); Maria Exall (CWU)

CLPD Rally - Conference Lift Off! - organised by the Campaign for Labour Party Democracy (CLPD)

6.30pm, Friends Meeting House, Ship Street, Brighton, BN1 1AF (OTA - £3 / £1 unwaged)

Chair: Lizzy Ali (Co-Chair, CLPD); Iona Baker (NPF Representative); Ann Black (NEC Member); Richard Burgon MP; Clive Lewis MP; Paul Mason; Steve Turner (Unite); Peter Willsman (CLPD)

Sunday 24th September

Football from Below - organised by Philosophy Football

11:00am, Community Base, 113 Queens Rd, Brighton BN1 3XG (TWT)

Mark Perryman (Editor of The Corbyn Effect and co-founder of Philosophy Football); Attila the Stockbroker (Punk Football Poet); Bobby Kasanga (Founder of Hackney Wick FC); Suzy Wrack (Sports Writer for The Guardian); Heather Wakefield (Head of Local Government at UNISON); Jacquie Agnew (Founder of Equality FC Initiative); Joe Kennedy (Author of Games Without Frontiers); Kadeem Simmonds (Sports Editor for the Morning Star); Mark Doidge (Author of Fan Culture in European Football and the Influence of Left Wing Ideology); Naomi Westland (Director of Amnesty International UK's #FootballWelcomes Campaign); Steve North (Co-author of Build a Bonfire: How Football Fans United to Save Brighton). Read the New Socialist piece on Football from Below.

Cultural Democracy: Relaunching Arts for Labour

15:00pm, Fabrica, 40 Duke St, Brighton BN1 1AG (TWT)

Lois Stonock (Founder of the Jennie Lee Institute); Tracy Brabin MP (Shadow Minister for Early Years); Loraine Leeson (Visual Artist and Author of Art, Process, Change: Inside a Socially Situated Practice); Hamish Pirie (Associate Director at the Royal Court Theatre); Chris Sonnex (Associate Director at the Royal Court Theatre); Moussa Amine Sylla (Community Organiser at The Selby Centre); Hassan Mahamdallie (Playwright and Author of The Creative Case for Diversity); Hilary Wainwright (Fellow of the Transnational Institute and Co-editor of Red Pepper); Nabil Shaban (Actor and Founder of The Graeae); Peter Kennard (Visual Artist); Cat Phillips (Visual Artist)

BAME Representation and the Transformative Agenda

17:30pm, 68 Middle St, Brighton BN1 1AL (TWT)

Cecile Wright (Member of Momentum NCG); Huda Elmi (Member of Momentum NCG); Diane Abbott MP; Jon Lansman (Chair of Momentum); Claudia Webbe (Councillor in Islington and member of Labour's NEC); Imran Hussain MP; Kingsley Abrams (Activist for Unite the Union and the Momentum Black Caucus)

‘Politics of a Parallel Reality’: Understanding Corbynism

17:30pm, Fabrica, 40 Duke St, Brighton BN1 1AG (TWT)

Chair: Rosa Gilbert; Alex Nunns (Author of 'The Candidate'); Richard Seymour (Author of 'Jeremy Corbyn: The Strange Rebirth of Radical Politics'); Maya Goodfellow (Writer, Researcher, Columnist for Media Diversified and LabourList)

Winning for Labour - How We End Tory Austerity - organised by Labour Assembly Against Austerity and Unite the Union

5:45pm, Charlotte Room, The Grand, 97-99 King's Rd, Brighton. BN1 2FW (LP)

Chair: Steve Turner (Unite); Diane Abbott MP; Rebecca Long-Bailey MP; Richard Burgon MP; Cat Smith MP; Chris Williamson MP; Danielle Tiplady (Nurse & NHS campaigner); Roger McKenzie (UNISON); John McDonnell MP (invited)

Migration & Rights in Europe and Beyond - organised by Labour International & Brussels Labour

6:00pm, Durham Hall - Argyle, Hilton Brighton Metropole, Kings Road, Brighton. BN1 2FU (LP)

Chair: Colin O'Driscoll and Keir Fitch; Diane Abbott MP (Shadow Home Secretary); Jude Kirton-Darling MEP; Julie Ward MEP

Towards A Nuclear Free World: Cancel Trident Replacement, Support The Nuclear Ban - organised by Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, Labour CND and Labour Action for Peace

6:00pm, St Paul's Church, 60 West Street, Brighton, The City of Brighton and Hove BN1 2RE (OTA)

Chair: Kate Hudson (General Secretary, CND); Diane Abbott MP; Fabian Hamilton MP; Heather Wakefield (UNISON); Maya Goodfellow

Monday 25th September

Stuart Hall Reading Group: The Great Moving Right Show (1979)

9:30am; 68 Middle St, Brighton BN1 1AL (TWT)

Jeremy Gilbert, Professor of Cultural and Political Theory at the University of East London

Organising From The Roots: How Labour Can Empower Social Movements - organised by Labour Energy Forum and Platform London

12:00pm, Buddies Cafe Bar, 46-48 King's Rd, Brighton BN1 1NA (OTA)

Hilary Wainwright (Red Pepper); Councillor Aydin Dikerdem (Queenstown Battersea); Ewa Jasiewicz (Organiser, National Union of Teachers); Martin Smith (Head of Community Organising, The Labour Party (invited)); Amina Gichinga (Take Back the City (invited)); Pilgrim Tucker (Unite Community (invited)); Farzana Khan (Community & Youth Organiser, Voices that Shake & Platform)

John McDonnell’s Speech to Conference

12.15pm, (LP, but live on BBC Parliament)

Building an Industrial Strategy for the 21st century

15:00pm, Synergy Centre, 78 West St, 7 Middle St, Brighton BN1 2RA (TWT)

Alice Martin (Labour Party member and trade union activist); Rebecca Long-Bailey MP; Joe Guinan (Democracy Collaborative and Next System Project); Kate Hudson (Midlands Regional Secretary for CWU)

Ending Austerity Through Fairer Finance - organised by the Robin Hood Tax Campaign and Unite

5:30pm, Charlotte Room, The Grand, 97-99 King's Rd, Brighton. BN1 2FW (LP)

Chair: Gail Cartmail (Unite); John McDonnell MP; Ros Wynne-Jones (Daily Mirror); Faiza Shaheen (CLASS); David Hillman (Robin Hood Tax Campaign)

Priorities For A Socialist Government - organised by the Trade Union Coordinating Group

6:00pm, The Tudor Room, The Old Ship Hotel, King's Rd, Brighton, The City of Brighton and Hove, BN1 1NR (OTA)

Chair: Ian Hodgson, President, BFAWU; Matt Wrack, FBU; Yvonne Patterson, NAPO; Kevin Courtney, NUT; Mark Serwotka, PCS; John McDonnell MP

Governing from the Radical Left

7:30pm, Synergy Centre, 78 West St, 7 Middle St, Brighton BN1 2RA (TWT)

Paul Mason (Activist, author, and former Channel 4 News economics editor); John McDonnell MP; Theano Fotiou (Syriza's Alternate Minister of Social Solidarity)

Tuesday 26th September

Winning Scotland Back to Labour

11:00am, Komedia Studio, 44-47 Gardner St, Brighton BN1 1UN (TWT)

Grant Aitken (Member of Scottish Labour Young Socialists); Neil Findlay MSP; Danielle Rowley MP; Rhea Wolfson (Members' Representative on Labour's National Executive Committee)

Who Runs Britain: The Many or the Few?

11:00am, Fabrica, 40 Duke St, Brighton BN1 1AG (TWT)

Chair: Gail McAnena (Westminster co-editor, New Socialist); Laura Pidcock MP; Jon Trickett MP

Resisting dictatorship in Turkey and building a democratic alternative in Syria – the critical role of the Kurds in defining a new Middle East - organised by Unite, Peace In Kurdistan and the Freedom For Ocalan Campaign

12.30pm, Charlotte Room, The Grand, 97-99 King's Rd, Brighton. BN1 2FW (LP)

Corbynism from Below - organised by New Socialist

1:00pm, Synergy Centre, 78 West St, 7 Middle St, Brighton BN1 2RA (TWT)

Chair: Tom Gann (Theory and Strategy co-editor of New Socialist); Maya Goodfellow (Writer, Researcher, Columnist for Media Diversified and LabourList); Laura Pidcock MP; Hilary Wainwright (Fellow of the Transnational Institute and Co-editor of Red Pepper); Matt Zarb-Cousin (Campaign for Fairer Gambling and former spokesperson for Jeremy Corbyn)

Screening of Dispossession: The Great Social Housing Swindle

17.30pm, 68 Middle St, Brighton BN1 1AL (TWT - suggested donation of £3 to cover costs)

Followed by Q&A with the director Paul Sng (read our interview with Paul)

Labour - Government In Waiting - organised by the Labour Representation Committee

6:30pm, Main Hall, Friends Meeting House, Ship Street, Brighton, BN1 1AF (OTA)

Chair: Clare Wadey (Vice-Chair, Labour Representation Committee); John McDonnell MP;

Matt Wrack (General Secretary, FBU); Mark Serwotka (General Secretary, PCS); Ian Hodson (National President, BFAWU); Chris Williamson MP; Kathy Runswick

Wednesday 27th September

Jeremy Corbyn’s speech to Conference

12.15pm, (LP, but live on BBC Parliament)

Photo: Steve Eason


New Socialist is, and will always be, not for profit. Help us sustain and develop this project by subscribing on Patreon.